July 31, 2017

Should you get ES-16-XG Edge (Ubiquiti) at this price?


Graphs

How Ubiquiti ES-16-XG’s price changed over last several months:
This graph shows the prices of ES-16-XG changing this year
Switch Edge reviews compared with other similar products:
You can see how 's Switch performed with others

Info

Features:

  • 10 Gaps Total Non-Blocking Throughput
  • to make sure this fits. P.when(“ReplacementPartsBulletLoader”).execute(function(module) module.initializeDPX(); )
  • (4) RJ45 10GBASE-T Ports
  • (12) SFP+ Ports
  • This fits your .
Other Info for this deal:

Warranty: standard manufacturer’s warranty
S&H: Free shipping if ordered online
Dimensions and weight: check our reviews
Coupon/Sale: n/a


General description

Build and expand your network with Ubiquiti Networks Edge XG, part of the Degema line of merchandise. The Edge Switch XG is a completely managed, 10G fiber switch that enhances network capacity and gives high-bandwidth services to growing networks. The Edge Switch XG offers an broad suite of advanced level-2 switching features and protocols, and also gives level-3 routing capability.




Compare with similar products:

The Best HP HI 5500-24G-4SFP W/2 INTF SLTS SWITCH vs ES-16-XG

<p>The HP 5500 HI Series of Gigabit Ethernet switches delivers remaining healthiness, security, and multiservice support potential at the edge level of data center, big campus, and metro Ethernet networks. The switches may also be used in the core level of SMB networks. The HP 5500 HI Switch Series supports dual power supply and IRF virtual fabric to offer the highest levels of healthiness and manageability. With complete IPv4/IPv6 and MPLS/VPLS features, the series gives investment pr.


Attwood Corporation 14292-3 Livewell Aerator Switch

Livewell Aerator Switch – –gives on/off or cycling of aerator pump to extend battery life. Hard-state cycle module switches pump on, or to cycle at 30 seconds ON, 3 minutes OFF. Face plate for panel mounting included. For 12-Volt D. C. 10-amp maximum. F E A T U R E S- 1-1/4 inch L x 1-1/4 inch W. Installation hole size: 1/2 inch diameter. Depth behind panel: 3-1/4 inch deep. Three position switch on, off, and cycle.


Dell PowerConnect 3524P – Switch – 24 Ports – Managed – Desktop, Rack-Mountable (469-3417)

The power connect 3524P switches supply robust security, resilient stacking, and enterprise-class management features which are ideal for Edge of network applications requiring speed, availability and management. The power connect 3524P offers Power-over-Ethernet potential to power Network-Attached devices, like wireless LAN access points, VoIP handsets, video cameras, and badge readers that are Compliant with the IEEE 802. 3af standard. With a tremendous 470W of power available to the switch for switching and PoE functionings, the switch can supply up to 15. 4W of power per port at the same time. An expanded power supply, the eps-470, may be connected to the switch to offer two basic but important functions. Whenever the switch power system is functioning properly, the eps-470 will load share the power so that the full 15. 4W of power per port may be provided to all ports. It also serves as a redundant power supply in the not likely event that the major power supply should fail. The power connect 3500 Series offers some number of High availability features to meet enterprise networking needs. The switches may be resiliently stacked together to offer a greatly available solution that may help the network survive a switch failure inside the stack. The stack of switches consists of a master and backup switch that are continuously synched together so that a failure of the master unit or any other switch won’t adversely influence the performance or connectivity of the other stacked switches. Many Spanning Tree Protocol and fast Spanning Tree Protocol support help decrease network setup time and improve network availability. These business standard protocols help supply fast reconvergence in case of network outages across big networks with many VLANs.


Linksys WRT 8-Port Gigabit Switch, Works with Linksys WRT1900AC Wi-Fi Router (SE4008)

The Linksys SE4008 8-Port Gigabit Switch is perfectly paired to the WRT1900AC router. With sleek lines and stackable design, the SE4008 expands your network without bulking up your WRT system. Well-matched with most routers, the Switch features 8 auto-sensing Gigabit ports and QoS traffic prioritization to ensure maximum move speeds to all your wired devices. It also disables ports that aren’t in use and will enter power-saving mode when connected devices are turned off, saving you both power and money. From gaming and looking at HD video to Internet-surfing and music streaming, you will experience the power of WRT in all your beloved actions.


Solarflare Communications Solr-sfm10g-sr Solarflare Sfm10g-sr 10gbase-sr 850nm Multimode Sfp+ Transceivers Are Compatible

SOLARFLARE COMMUNICATIONS SOLARFLARE SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850NM MULTIMODE SFP+ TRANSCEIVERS ARE COMPATIBLESOLARFLARE SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850NM MULTIMODE SFP+ TRANSCEIVERS ARE well-matched WITH ALL SOLARFLARE 10G ETHERNET SFP+ merchandise AND DELIVER A COMPLETE SOLUTION TO SFP+ CUSTOMERS FOR 10GBASE-SR APPLICATIONS. Maker : SOLARFLARE COMMUNICATIONS UPC : 816191010090.


Dell PowerConnect 5548 Switch vs Ubiquiti ES-16-XG Edge Switch pricing

The PowerConnect 5500 series switches are intended to offer secure, fixed-port Gigabit Ethernet switching solutions which deliver full wire-speed switching performance. With 24 or 48 fitted copper Gigabit Ethernet ports in a 1U form factor, the PowerConnect 5500 series has a total switching capacity of up to 176 Gbps to support calling for network environments. The switches also offer simple management and scalability via a 40Gbps high-availability stacking architecture that lets you to manage up to eight switches from a single IP address, and share the dual SFP+ across the stack for uplinks to the next level in your network. The switches are intended for Energy economical Ethernet (802. 3az), which will decrease per port power intake up to 50 if the link is idle, and more reduction if ports are inactive.


ANVISION 4-Pack Active 12V PoE Splitter Adapter Injector, IEEE 802.3af Compliant 10/100Mbps, DC 12V Output for IP Camera Wirelss AP Voip Phone

The Active PoE Splitter splits a PoE signal into an 12VDC power and 10/100Mbps ethernet data source. This device lets you to run ethernet cables from a POE Switch over long distance,, then split the PoE signal into a separate data signal and 12Vdc power resources to run an non-PoE devices. Plans: Input: 36-54VDC max ; Shielded RJ-45 female; Output: 12VDC max 1. 2A 15. 4W; RJ-45 male and male DC jack 5. 52. 1mm Length of DC power cable: 25cm Operating Ambient Temperature: -10 to 45 Regulatory IEEE 802. 3af What is included 4 x Active 12v PoE splitter1x User Manual.


Planet SGSW-24040P4 IPv6 Managed 24-Port 802.3af PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 4-Port SFP (400W), stackable vs Ubiquiti ES-16-XG Edge Switch review

PLANET introduces a new range of Stackable Gigabit Ethernet Switch series- SGSW-24040P and SGSW-24040P4, the 24-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Stackable Switch. Besides behind dependable stacking technology and advanced networking features, the SGSW-24040P and SGSW-24040P4 feature high performance Gigabit Power-over-Ethernet (PoE), which optimizes the installation and power management of network devices like wireless access points (AP), Voice over IP (VoIP) phones, and security video cameras. The SGSW-24040P series PoE Switch also gives high scalability for current and future network infrastructure as they can flexibly work with PLANET SGSW series Gigabit Switch to meet the different networking prerequisites and change the network deployment and management. The SGSW-24040P series Gigabit PoE Switch is ideally related for big scale of network deployment in the enterprises, Telecoms or campus. A high performance with cost-efficient solution is achieved by the SGSW-24040P series PoE Switch Gigabit throughput and power supply to PoE compliant devices as well as 802. 11n AP with Gigabit PoE LAN port, Mega-Pixel PoE IP Camera, PoE VoIP phones and etc. Power and quick data switching are integrated into one unit and delivered over a single cable, eliminating costs and time for extra AC wiring. The Gigabit PoE Switch also removes the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, roof or any unreachable place. A maximum of 15. 4W is available on the Gigabit ports for powering PDs (Powered Device), with a maximum per device PoE delivery of 380W available for all ports to satisfy the rising needs for power intake of powered devices. The two mini-GBIC slots fitted the SGSW-24040 series support Dual-Speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, that means, the administrator now can flexibly decide the suited SFP transceiver for transmission distance or the transmission speed obliged.


IZTOSS® 7 pins Blue Laser Backlit 20A 12V Momentary (ON)-OFF -(on)switch WINCH IN/OUT Rocker Switch

This is the standard size of most switch holes in modern vehicles. Upper light is ON when the switch is pressed UP. Lower LED is independent and may be wired to separate dash light circuit. Both LEDs have separate grounds. No rear barriers between terminals. Fit for SUV ATV UTV, Polaris Ranger RZR, Motorsport ship Marine cruiser, JEEP WRANGLER, ford F150 Mustang escape explorer edge, 20 Amp 12 Volt ( ON )-OFF -(on)switch Rocker Switch All symbols are laser etched directly onto the switch face to ensure long image life. Black hard surface rocker Black hard surface rocker Surface size is 2″ (50mm) x 1″(25mm) Standard size mounting hole 1. 41″(36mm) x. 86″(22mm).


Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-LL Catalyst 2960X-24TS-LL Ethernet Switch – 24 Ports – Manageable – 24 x RJ-45 – 2 x Expansion Slots – 10/100/1000Base-T – Rack-m vs Ubiquiti ES-16-XG price vs Ubiquiti ES-16-XG Edge Switch price

All Catalyst 2960-X Series Switches use a single common Cisco IOS Software Image for all SKUs. Based on the switch model, the Cisco IOS image automatically configures either the LAN Lite, LAN Base, or IP Lite feature set. LAN Lite models have reduced functionality and scalability for small deployments with basic prerequisites. Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Family of Switches are available with the LAN Base and LAN Lite feature sets and Catalyst 2960-XR Family of switches are available IP Lite feature sets. Note that each switch model is tied to a particular feature level; LAN Lite can not be upgraded to LAN Base and LAN Base can not be upgraded to IP Lite.


CISCO – HW SWITCHES DT CATALYST 3750 48PORT POE SWITCH 10/100/1000 4 SFP RJ45 STD IMAGE

● 48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 with IEEE 802. 3af and Cisco prestandard PoE ports ● 4 SFP-established Gigabit Ethernet ports ● 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus ● groundbreaking stacking technology ● 1 RU stackable, multilayer switch ● Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge ● IP Base software feature set (IPB).


Black Box FiberPath Kit vs Ubiquiti ES-16-XG Edge Switch reviews

No interference, high bandwidth, and low cost for CCTV to fiber. Well-matched with all standard video formats, as well as NTSC, friend, and SECAM. Removes ground-loop problems. Immune to electrical interference. Easy to install-all you need is a screwdriver. The FiberPath from Black Box is the cost-efficient way to transmit video over fiber. It delivers clean, crisp video transmissions by transmitting quality color or black-and-white video over standard multimode fiber optic cable. The FiberPath is ideal for use in both indoor and outdoor industrial environments. Your video camera may be up to 1. 5 miles (2. 4 km) from your video monitor. Simply attach your CCTV camera or another video source to the transmitter with standard coax cable. The FiberPath is well-matched with all standard analog video formats, as well as NTSC, friend, and SECAM. Then connect terminated fiber optic cable between the transmitter and receiver-all you need is a screwdriver. Once it is installed, the FiberPath operates without any attention from you for many years to come.



What people considered before buying ES16XG:
  1. 10Gtek for Ubiquiti Transceiver, 10Gb SFP+ module 10GBase SR, MMF, 850nm, 300 meter
  2. 10Gtek for Ubiquiti SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable, 10Gb/s 3 Meter SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable, Passive
  3. 10Gtek for Ubiquiti SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable, 10Gb 2 Meter SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable, Passive
  4. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES 24 250W 24 Ports L3 Managed
  5. Ubiquiti UVC G3 DOME 4 Megapixel Network Camera (White)
  6. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch ES 48 500W Managed PoE, Gigabit Switch with SFP,Power Method 100 240VAC/50 60 Hz, Universal Input

Subscribe

Subscribe to ES16XG best prices tracker for your city/stores

Select area


Select Store


Select model


Product Versions:


Email: